Events Calendar

Calendar - 2019

SS = Summer Series, OY = Orienteer of the Year series.
Updated on: 16-07-2019
 

Date Event Map Planner Controller Assistants Collectors
Wed 13 Feb SS1 Romanes/Guthrie & Schools Amy Culham Steve Armon Fiona Goff Potts family
Wed 13 Feb O for Kids Week 1 at Romanes Park
Wed 20 Feb SS2 Tamatea Daniel Harvey Hugh Forlong-Ford Kathy Young Harvey family
Wed 20 Feb O for Kids Week 2 at Tamatea High School
Sun 24 Feb Club 1 Tauroa Station Robbie Smith Pamela Morrison Alanda Rafferty Phillip Baker, Pierson Clement
Wed 27 Feb SS3 Cornwall Park Pauline Korevaar Kevin Harvey Chris van der Have McKay family
Wed 27 Feb O for Kids Week 3 at Cornwall Park in Hastings
Wed 6 Mar SS4 Dolbel Reserve Kim Creagh David Fisher A good shepherd Shepherd family
Wed 6 Mar O for Kids Week 4 at Dolbel Reserve in Taradale
Sat 9 Mar Katoa Po
Wed 13 Mar SS Final Frimley Rob McDonald Greg Edmonds Faye McDonald Braeden Kommeren, Ronan Lee
Wed 13 Mar O for Kids Week 5 Frimley Park, Hastings Lyndhurst Rd entrance
Wed 20 Mar HB Schools Sprint Pakowhai, Ormond Rd Entrance Stephan Alsleben Phillip Herries
Wed 20 Mar Club 2 Pakowhai Stephan Alsleben Phillip Herries Robbie Smith, Harriet Baxter
Sun 24 Mar Club 3 + OY1 Long Tirohia Braeden Kommeren Steve Armon Brigette Kommeren Turley family
30-31 Mar JWOC Trials Auckland
Sun 7 Apr Club 4 Arborfield West Will Tidswell Matt Radford Bunny Rathbone Stone family
13-14 Apr WOW Waikato
19-22 Apr Nationals (Easter) Oamaru Area (PAPO)
Sun 28 Apr Club 5 + OY2 Long Smedley Duncan Morrison James Watson Peter Watson Cryn Russell, Shane Wilson
Sun 12 May Schools Training, All start at 10.30am Tirohia Farm, 825 Ohiti Rd ( Off Taihape Rd ) Steve Armon Geoff Morrison Pamela Morrison, Braeden Kommeren
Sun 19 May Club 6 Craggy Range South Ingrid Perols Derek Morrison
Sun 19 May HB Schools Long Craggy Range South Ingrid Perols Derek Morrison Un til Tessa Burns, Till family
Sun 26 May Club 7 + OY3 Score Te Mata Park Shane Wilson Ken Holst Christine Lee Oscar Smyth, Tidswell family
Sat 01 Jun QB3 Day - Long Whirokino (Waiterere Forest)
Sun 02 Jun QB3 Day - Sprints Palmerston North Schools
Mon 03 Jun QB3 Day - Middle Kaikokopu (Himetangi)
Sun 9 June Club 8 Arborfield Mark Plumpton Murray Harty
Sun 9 Jun HB Schools Relays Arborfield Mark Plumpton Murray Harty Neil/Joc Plumpton Grant Edmonds, Faye McDonald
Sun 23 Jun Club 9 Rotoma Bayley Stephens-Ellison Geoff Morrison Erica Stephens Chloe O'Rorke, Tessa Burns, Lily Stephens< Rani Williams
Sun 07 July Club 10 + OY4 Long Whanawhana Sarah Baxter Cairn Coghill Amber Morrison, Murray Harty
Sun 14 Jul Winter 1 Sprint Flaxmere Murray Franks Steve Armon Chris Smith Conor Grant, Flynn Dunkerley, Max Buller
18 Jul NISS Sprint Te Aute College James Watson Derek Morrison Davidson family
19 Jul NISS Individual Hautope Hugh Forlong-Ford Mark Irwin Bayley Stephens-Ellison, Derek Morrison
20 Jul NISS Relays Hautope Murray Harty Duncan Morrison Duncan Darroch, Murray Franks
Sun 4 Aug Winter 2 Handicap Score Bluff Hill Adam Barron Kevin Harvey Harvey family, Anderson family
Sun 18 Aug Winter 3 Middle HastingsCentral Ronan Lee Phillip Herries Liffey Rimmer Kai Steinmann, Abbey Lee
23-25 Aug NZSS Champs Auckland
Sun 1 Sep Club 11 - 2x2 Relay HB Showgrounds Alanda Rafferty Steve Armon Sarah Read Burns family, Read-Butcher family
Sun 15 Sep Club 12 + OY5 Middle Fire Station Mark Irwin Pamela Morrison Margy Morris Beckman family, Broad family
Sun 29 Sep Club 13 + OY6 Sprint EIT Duncan Darroch Greg Edmonds Sharon Mardon Edmonds family, Kim Creagh
Sun 6 Oct Club Champs Springvale David Fisher Stephan Alsleben Norris Cox Shane Wilson, Henry Porter
Sun 20 Oct DTM Rogaine Kay's & Spall's farms, Kereru Liam Hurst Aiden Ellmers
26-28 Oct WOA Champs (tbc)
2-3 Nov CD Champs (tbc)
Sun 3 Nov Spring 1 Ranui Robbie Smith Matt Radford Massingham family, Ennor family
Sun 17 Nov Spring 2 tba Harriet Baxter Grant Edmonds Rabbitte family
Fri 6 Dec AGM Event tba Karen Beckman

More event listings at...