Events - Calendar

Don't be offended if you have been left off the helpers list, just contact the planner or controller, or offer on the day.
Anyone unable to plan, control or help on the event you are set down for, as a first step please try to swap with someone else.

Calendar - 2024

SS = Summer Series, OY = Orienteer of the Year series.
Updated on: 22-07-2024
 
Date Event Map Planner Controller Assistants Collectors
Jan 17 HBOC Camp 17th-19th Tukituki
Jan 24 Results SS1 NBHS Karen Beckman Hugh Forlong-Ford Amanda & Jason Wain
Jan 26 Lonely Mountain 26th - 30th Tarakani
Jan 31 Results SS2 Keirunga Pauline Korevaar Amanda Shepherd Menno & Steve Shepherd
Feb 03 Oceania 3rd - 6th Auckland
Feb 07 Results SS3 Tamatea Byrn Morgan Ingrid Perols Opal Burt + Sophie B-Rule
Feb 14 Results SS4 Guthrie Park Amy Nicoll Jim Robertson Nichol Family
Feb-20 O for Kids - Napier 1 Arthur Miller School Tues Weekly, Term 1 4pm - 5.30pm
Feb 21 Results SS5 Grading Taradale Schools Chris van der Have Bryn Morgan Creagh Family
Feb-22 O for Kids - Hastings 1 Te Mata School Thurs Weekly, Term 1 4.15pm - 5.45pm
Feb 24 Results Night Event- Katoa Po warm-up Te Mata Park Bill Edwards Kevin Harvey Sort on the night
Feb-27 O for Kids - Napier 2 Porritt School
Feb 28 Results SS6 Grading Fitzroy Max Franks Murray Franks Potts Family
Feb-29 O for Kids - Hastings 2 Havelock Nth Primary
Mar - 5 O for Kids - Napier 3 Westshore School
Mar 06 Results SS7 Finals Karamu James Wallace David Fisher Wallace Family
Mar-7 O for Kids - Hastings 3 Mahora School
Mar 09 Katoa Po 9th & 10th Taupo
Mar-12 O for Kids - Napier 4 Napier Central Primary
Mar-14 O for Kids - Hastings 4 Parkvale School
Mar 16 JWOC 16&17th Auckland
Mar 17 Results Schools Training Day Riverlands Alanda Rafferty Sort on the day
Mar-19 O for Kids - Napier 5 CANCELLED
Mar-21 O for Kids - Hastings 5 Lucknow School
Mar-26 O for Kids - Napier 6 Anderson Park, Greenmeadows
Mar 30 NZOC 29th-1st BOP & Taupo
Apr-4 O for Kids - Hastings 6 Haumoana School
Apr 07 Results School Relay + Club Dolbel Reserve Steve Armon Matt Radford Natalie de Burgh
Apr 21 Results OY1 Long Maraetotara Robbie Smith Shane Wilson Luka + Chris Kennel
Apr 26 NISSOC 25-27th Auckland
May 05 Results OY2 Middle Guthrie Smith Robbie Smith Hugh Forlong Ford John Craven
May 14 Results 30 min Night Rogaine 1 Pakowhai Alistair Nicoll Kevin Harvey Use ribbons
May 26 Results School Long + Club Rotoma Jonty Anderson Susan Edwards James Watson & Janes Herries
Jun 01 Kings B'day 1st-3rd Nelson
Jun 09 Results School Rogaine + Club Taradale Urban 1Hr & 3Hr options Steve Armon Greg Edmonds Webber Family
Jun 16 Results OY3 Middle Mangatarata - The Gums Mark Irwin David Fisher Piret & James Watson
Jun 23 Results School Sprint Onekawa Andrew Bott Matt Radford Charlie & Mark Plumpton
Jun 28 Matariki- Pokapu Champs(HB) 28th-30th Sprint Havelock Schools Phillip Herries Hugh Forlong Ford Nicoll Family
Jun 29 Pokapu Champs(HB) 28th-30th Middle Springvale Shane Wilson Susan Edwards
Jun 30 Pokapu Champs(HB) 28th-30th Long Hautope James Watson Murray Harty
Jul 09 Results 30 min Night Rogaine 3 Park Island Bryn Morgan Chris Van der Have Use ribbons
Jul 19 NZSSOC 19-21st Wellington
Jul 27 Great Forest Rogaine Rotorua
Aug 3 30/60 min Night Rogaine 2 Lower Tukituki Max Franks Murray Franks Use ribbons
Aug 11 Handicap Score 1 Hastings Central Alan Maxwell Robbie Smith Maxwell Family
Aug 18 OY4 Sprint Havelock Village Cairn Coghill Susan Edwards Chris Morris + Louis T-M
Aug 25 Handicap Score 3 Bluff Hill Annie Creach Kim Creagh Hugh & Jane Herries
Sep 08 OY5 Score Ranui James Watson Cody Williams Jane & Phillip Herries
Sep 15 MapRun Frimley Kevin Harvey
Sep 22 Club 3 Arborfield Farm Jonty Anderson Phillip Herries Bott Family
Oct 06 OY6 Long Edenham Aiden Ellmers Ingrid Perols Murray H & Bill E
Oct 20 DTM Mangatapiri Station Elsthorpe Mark Irwin
Oct 26 Tuariki Champs 26th-28th Auckland
Nov 03 Club champs Smedley Bill Edwards Murray Harty Karen Beckman
Nov 10 OY7 Long PhillipsField Hugh Forlong-Ford Cairn Coghill Jude Lowe
Nov 24 Club 4 Craggy Range Logan Stevenson Kevin Harvey Burns Family
Dec 06 AGM Keirunga Elvies Kim